Video Communication with Parliamentarians in Flanders
September 13, at the initiative of the «Republic of Artsakh - Flemish Parliament of Belgium» Friendship Group a special meeting was organized with Belgian partners.
Issues related to the current situation in Artsakh were discussed at the video meeting which was also attended by Gaspar Karapetyan, President of the ARF Hay Dat European Office and the executive director of the office Heghine Evinyan.
Aram Grigoryan, the «Republic of Artsakh - Flemish Parliament of Belgium» Friendship Group leader, members of the group, the NA Vice-President Gagik Baghunts and Chairman of the NA Committee on Foreign Relations Vahram Balayan presented the difficulties faced by the Artsakh people due to the blockade of the Republic of Artsakh by Azerbaijan. They touched upon security issues, and also noted that they expect the friends of Artsakh to voice the issue in international institutions and the media.
Member of the Flemish Parliament, Senator Karl Van Lauren, Senator Mark Demesmaeker and other participants in the video meeting expressed their support for the people of Artsakh and emphasized that the Flemish Parliament condemned the policies of Azerbaijan. According to the Belgian colleagues, after the war the government allocated funds for humanitarian assistance and today is trying to take steps aimed at supporting Artsakh.
Vice-President of the National Assembly, Gagik Baghunts, emphasized the importance of the friends’ support for Artsakh in this difficult period and stated that Artsakh will continue to fight for its right to self-determination.