Letter of Davit Ishkhanyan, President of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly Will Be Handed over to the President of the Islamic Consultative Assembly (Parliament) of Iran
11 September 2023
According to "Aliq" daily newspaper published in Iran, the letter of the NA President David Ishkhanyan will be handed over to the Speaker of the Islamic Consultative Assembly of Iran with the mediation of two Iranian-Armenian deputies in the Islamic Parliament of Iran Ara Shahverdyan and Robert Beglaryan.
A few days ago, the Head of the Artsakh National Assembly Davit Ishkhanyan sent letters to the speakers of the Parliament of the Islamic Republic of Iran, the State Duma of the Russian Federation, the Senate of the French Republic, the US Senate, the US Congress, as well as the European Parliament.
According to "Aliq" daily, in order to get acquainted with the possible reactions expected by the Iranian legislative authorities, they had a telephone conversation with Ara Shahverdyan, the deputy of Tehran and Northern Iranian Armenians in the Islamic Parliament of Iran, and asked him whether the new method used by Davit Ishkhanyan can become an influential tool for lifting the Azerbaijani blockade and for Iranian interference into the process.
Ara Shahverdyan first informed that a copy of the letter was handed over to Robert Beglaryan, MP of Isfahan and Southern Iranian Armenians in the Islamic Council of Iran in RA, and the two of them are preparing to hand it over to the Speaker of the Islamic Parliament, Mohammad Bagher Ghalibaf
Then the MP emphasized that nowadays it is very important to use different tools and according to the deputy, all steps can affect the protection of the interests of the ethnic population of Artsakh.
"Despite the condemning calls from various individuals and institutions, Baku continues to block the Lachin Corridor, depriving Artsakh of the only vital road connecting it with Armenia. Azerbaijan ignores the demands of the UN, the Security Council, the European Parliament, the ECHR and the Hague Court and other international structures, implementing the policy of ethnic cleansing, provocation and threat of force of Artsakh Armenians", noted Shahverdyan, outlining that 120,000 citizens of Artsakh are deprived of the possibility of free movement and live in disastrous conditions, their fundamental rights are violated, and messages of the international community to Azerbaijan do not create a constructive field.
When asked what are the procedures of the Islamic Parliament in such agenda issues, Ara Shahverdyan noted that they are going to act as a mediator in handing over the letter, which means that the speaker of the parliament will receive it directly.
The deputy of the Islamic Parliament of Iran emphasized that as a pair of Iranian-Armenian MPs, will definitely continue to be consistent in matters of protecting the interests of the ethnic population of Artsakh, emphasizing that as a part of the legislative power of the country, have repeatedly appealed to government officials, asking to apply various political and diplomatic measures, to exert pressure in the direction of applying mechanisms to curb Azerbaijani provocations and protecting the rights of the ethnic population of Artsakh.
Ara Shahverdyan emphasized that they will follow up so that the letter-demand sent by the President of the Artsakh National Assembly Ishkhanyan receives an appropriate and decent response from the Speaker of the Islamic Parliament.