Congratulatory Speech of Bishop Vrtanes Abrahamyan, Leader of the Diocese of Artsakh, Addressed to the Newly Elected President of the Republic of Artsakh at the Special Sitting of the National Assembly
In the name of the spiritual class of the Artsakh Diocese and our faithful people, we sincerely congratulate you on being elected to the responsible position of the President of the Republic of Artsakh. In this period full of trials and visible obstacles for Artsakh, the eyes of all the people of Artsakh, who are waiting with hope for a positive outcome of their hardships and deprivations that they voluntarily accepted, are focused on you. The yoke is indeed heavy, but for a Christian any yoke becomes sweet and bearable if it is borne with love and for the sake of a holy idea.
Well aware of your successes and your great contribution to the state building of Artsakh, we are sure that you will continue to serve our people with the same zeal also in this new position. It has been 32 years since the people of Artsakh have been at the forefront of the struggle for the existence and dignity of the Armenian people and they have suffered and still continue to suffer many hardships and sufferings. Our people today need love and sincerity more than anything, and above all, from the leader of their country. The atmosphere of solidarity and unity that exists in the political field of Artsakh should become a solid basis for our struggle and the driving force for the unification of all Armenians.
God bless your new mission".