In 1998, he transferred to the Department of Economics of the Armenian State University and graduated from it in 1999
1999-2008 - served in the National Security Service under the government of the NKR
2008-2010 - worked in the Tax State Service of NKR CA as the head of the operational intelligence department
July 16, 2018 - appointed as the Chairman of the Committee on Prisoners, Hostages and Missing Persons by the decree of the Republic of Artsakh President
May 29, 2020 - appointed Minister of Military Patriotism, Youth, Sports and Tourism of the Republic of Artsakh by the decree of the Republic of Artsakh President
January 18, 2021 - appointed Deputy Secretary of the Security Council of the Republic of Artsakh by the decree of the Republic of Artsakh President
May 17, 2022 - appointed the Chief Advisor to the President of the Republic of Artsakh by the decree of the Republic of Artsakh President
January 10, 2023 - appointed Deputy Secretary of the Security Council of the Republic of Artsakh by the decree of the Republic of Artsakh President
January 16, 2023 - appointed the Secretary of the Security Council of the Republic of Artsakh by the decree of the Republic of Artsakh President
1996-1999 served in the NKR Defense Army
Military rank: "major general"
2010-2013 - served in the Ministry of Justice of the NKR government as the chief enforcement officer of the NKR
Awarded: the badge of the Service for Compulsory Enforcement of Judicial Acts of the RA Ministry of Justice, medals “For Strengthening Cooperation”, “Admiral Isakov”, “For Strengthening Law and Order”, “For Contribution to Ensuring the Security of the Republic of Armenia”, “100th Anniversary of the Formation of the Security Agencies of the Republic Armenia”, “For Combat Cooperation” medals.
In 2008, he was awarded the title of Master of Sports of the Republic of Armenia in Sambo wrestling
2020 By the decree of the President of the Republic of Armenia of April 30, he was awarded the "Vachagan Barepasht" medal
Non-partisan. Married, has 3 children.