Before my congratulations, a few thoughts on the speeches and views here. I just couldn't be indifferent and stand aside.
You know, in sports there is a concept of category. I believe that in politics and in life there is also the concept of a weight category. I think each of us should be deeply aware of this. When we talk about opinions and decisions, we must clearly define which of the following is an opinion and which is a decision.
When we talk about these kinds of political terms, we also need to be able to distinguish between strategy and tactics. And each of us should have a strategic mindset, why not also with appropriate tactical approaches.
There is also an understanding of the end and the means. I want each of us to be guided by those approaches and be able to distinguish which is the goal and which is the means. I think all these formulations and theses will be useful to the newly elected president.
I would like to take this opportunity to congratulate also on behalf of our people, on behalf of all of us. We all know how difficult it is to be in such a responsible period and what a difficult decision was made by Samvel Sergey Shahramanyan personally. And the responsibility of making that decision, I think, belongs to each of us, whether we voted for or against or did not participate in the vote, and also to our society. Because our situation today is that every moment, every hour can be fatal for us. I believe that today, at this turning point, having made a fateful decision, we have fulfilled our mission. Once again, congratulations, Samvel Sergeevich. We hope that your work will be fruitful, as you have already noted, for the benefit of the Republic of Artsakh and the Armenian people.
Congratulations.