After the publication of the resignation of the Artsakh Republic President, in accordance with the law and within the time limits from September 5 to 7 inclusive, all factions of the National Assembly have submitted their applications to nominate a candidate for the President of the Republic with attached documents.
In the documents attached to the application to nominate Samvel Babayan, the “United Motherland” faction presented the decision of the Stepanakert Passport Department of the Passport and Visa Department of the Police of the Republic of Artsakh to refuse to issue a certificate stating that the presidential candidate has been a citizen of the Republic of Artsakh for the last ten years and permanently resided in the territory of the Republic of Artsakh during the specified period as well as a copy of the petition submitted to the Administrative Court of First Instance of the Republic of Artsakh General Jurisdiction regarding the elimination of the obstacles to the exercise of Samvel Babayan's electoral right.
Marcel Petrosyan, head of the "United Motherland" faction, was informed about the lack of the necessary document required by the Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh Accordingly, the application for nomination of a candidate for the post of President of the Republic of Artsakh and the documents attached to it were returned to the head of the faction due to the failure to provide a certificate indicating that the presidential candidate had been a citizen of the Republic of Artsakh for the last ten years, and had also permanently resided in the territory of the Republic Artsakh within the specified period.
A working meeting was invited and information related to the candidacy of the President of the Republic of Artsakh was presented to the leaders of the five factions of the National Assembly.