REPUBLIC OF ARTSAKH NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
"Free Motherland-UCA", "Justice",
"Armenian Revolutionary Federation"
and "Democratic Party of Artsakh"
factions
The election of the Republic of Artsakh President by the National Assembly is a serious and, due to the created situation, extremely responsible mission for all parliament members.
It is this responsibility that guided us in the process of nominating an acceptable candidate, which was carried out within the framework of the Constitution and laws of our country.
In our deep conviction, today, in the conditions of ontological threats facing our people, the main task for us is the preservation and strengthening of the statehood created by the people of Artsakh at the cost of heavy losses and severe deprivations, which will allow us to continue the struggle for our inalienable right to live in dignity, independence and safety in our native land.
Given the serious challenges facing our country, the factions of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh: "Free Motherland-UCA", "Justice", "Armenian Revolutionary Federation" and "Democratic Party of Artsakh" call on our people we call on our people, our brothers and sisters, all those for whom living on this land is above all political and non-political intrigues, refrain from actions that question our statehood.