Statement by the Acting President of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly, Gagik Baghunts, on Convening an Extraordinary Sitting of the NA
Guided by Article 168.1, Part 1 of the Constitution and Article 149.1, Parts 2 and 3 of the Law "Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly", the "Free Motherland - UCA", "Justice", "Armenian Revolutionary Federation" and "Democratic Party of Artsakh" factions of the National Assembly have nominated Samvel Sergey Shahramanian as the candidate for the president of the Republic, and the "United Motherland" faction nominated Samvel Andranik Babayan.
The statement of the “United Motherland” faction on the nomination of Samvel Andranik Babayan as a candidate for President of the Republic and the documents attached, were returned. Over the past ten years, evidence that he was a citizen of the Republic of Artsakh and permanently residing in the Republic of Artsakh over the past ten years has not been presented.
In accordance with parts 3 and 4 of Article 149.1 of the Law “Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly”, on September 9, 2023 at 11:00 an extraordinary sitting of the National Assembly will be convened on the issue of electing the President of the Republic of Artsakh