President of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly David Ishkhanyan Sent Letters to the Speakers of the State Duma of the Russian Federation, the Parliament of the Islamic Republic of Iran, the Senate of the Republic of France, the US Senate, the US Congress, and the European Parliament. The letters were sent to the embassies of these countries in Yerevan.
Representing the violation of the rights of the people of Artsakh, the current humanitarian crisis and the blockade applied by Azerbaijan, the NA President stressed that Azerbaijan's goal is to starve the Armenian people and continue its policy of genocide.
“For thousands of years, Artsakh was the fortress of the Armenian civilization and the center of early Christianity. The people of Artsakh have long fought for their freedom and self-determination against seemingly insurmountable forces: from the horror of the genocidal regime of the Ottoman Empire to the oppression of the Soviet government. And today, despite the constant threat from the brutal regime of Azerbaijan, we have built a democratic society, which many aspire to," the letter emphasizes.
David Ishkhanyan expects the parliaments of these countries to exert pressure through political and diplomatic channels to neutralize Azerbaijani threats and protect the fundamental and inalienable rights of people.