NA President Davit Ishkhanyan Was Congratulated on the Artsakh Republic Day
Members of the US Congressional Caucus on Armenian Issues - Congressmen Frank Pallone, Adam B. Schiff, Gus M. Bilirakis, David G. Valadao Congratulated Davit Ishkhanyan, the NA President on the Artsakh Republic Day.
In a congratulatory message, the US Congress members express support and commitment to Artsakh on its celebration of more than three decades of independence.
We continue to stand with your people as they show incredible resilience in the face of widespread shortages of food, medical supply, and other essentials caused by the Azerbaijan’s blockade of the Lachin Corridor. We continue to call on the US to provide substantial assistance to families displaced from Artsakh in Armenia and those who bravely remain in your country." - the message reads.
The congressmen admit they will continue to pressure the administration to use all available diplomatic tools to stop the illegal actions of the Aliyev regime, which according to them clearly meet the definition of ethnic cleansing.
” This ongoing humanitarian crisis has demonstrated the dire need for international actors to act and put pressure on Aliyev to return to direct negotiations with the democratically elected officials of Artsakh. Artsakh must be able to directly participate in the negotiations regarding its future status and secure a durable and lasting peace,” the message said.