One of the main stages in the formation of Artsakh statehood was the decision to proclaim the NKR on September 2, 1991.
Having been declared the Republic of Artsakh 32 years ago, our country established itself as an Armenian state, “respecting and observing the principles of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, the International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights, International Covenant on Civil, Political and Cultural Rights and counting on the understanding and support of the international community.”
For 32 years, Artsakh experienced two large-scale wars, we experienced the joy of victory, state institutions were formed, the country developed and prospered, but the enemy set himself the task of completely destroying the Republic of Artsakh in the war unleashed by them in 2020.
At this stage of the struggle for the statehood of Artsakh the battlefield has spread from overcoming the daily life difficulties of our compatriot, to soldiers who are on combat duty at the front positions. We do not give up, because our common debt is not to allow the blood and sweat of our fathers, sisters, brothers and children to be shed in vain.
I congratulate all of us on the occasion of the Republic Day, I wish you strength and courage, endurance, patience, a dignified and prosperous future.