August 26, the Head of the Republic of Artsakh NA Davit Ishkhanyan met with representatives of the republic mass media.
The Head of the Parliament presented his 20-day term activities, referred to external and internal challenges.
Parallel to the efforts aimed at alleviating the difficult situation in the country, efforts were made to activate parliamentary diplomacy, restart inter-parliamentary relations with Armenia, and restore active contacts with friendship groups and circles.
Talking about the need to maximize our potential, the President of the National Assembly noted that the question of intensifying the work of our representations abroad had been discussed. He emphasized the imperative to unite all Armenian efforts.
David Ishkhanyan also held meetings and discussions with the state administration system and public institution representatives.
The meeting touched upon the internal political situation, the need in increasing the authority of the parliament, and the problems related to the information field.
In an open and sincere atmosphere, the journalists expressed their opinion and asked questions to the Head of Parliament.