Davit Ishkhanyan, President of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly Continues to Receive Congratulations
Congratulatory letters have been sent to Davit Ishkhanyan, President of the Artsakh National Assembly, from the European Parliament, the Canadian Senate, France and Lebanon.
MEP François Alphonse, in his congratulatory message, expressed support for the Armenian people of Artsakh and the hope that international support of the right of Artsakh to self-determination will increase, and eventually democracy will triumph over military dictatorship.
Francois Rochebloine, Head of the France-Armenia Parliamentary Friendship Group, wished David Ishkhanyan success and express support for Artsakh in the extremely important responsibility in these difficult times.
To his colleagues of the Artsakh National Assembly and Davit Ishkhanyan personally Leo Housakus, a member of the Canadian Senate, also emphasized the need for a clear demand from the Canadian government, as well as the entire international community on lifting the eight-month-long blockade. He also emphasized the need for a clear demand from the Canadian government, as well as from the entire international community on for lifting the eight-month-long blockade. The Canadian politician appreciated the report of the former Attorney General of the International Criminal Court, Luis Moreno Ocampo, and the idea that the UN Security Council should submit this issue to international courts for consideration.
“Dear Mr. Ishkhanyan,
Please accept my sincere congratulations on your election to the post of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly President.
In these troubled times, taking on such responsibility is, in fact, the greatest act of sacrifice and courage.
We hope that under your leadership the National Assembly will remain committed to upholding the right of the people of Artsakh to self-determination and the restoration of fundamental rights.
We wish you all the best, wisdom and strength to fulfill the responsibility entrusted to you," Vardine Ohanyan-Gevorgyan, ex-Minister of Lebanon for Youth and Sports, said in a congratulatory message.