Artsakh Republic NA President David Ishkhanyan Met with the Former Presidents of Parliament
August 15, Artsakh Republic NA President David Ishkhanyan met with three former NA Presidents Georgy Petrosyan, Ashot Ghoulyan and Artur Tovmasyan.
The meeting was also attended by NA Vice President Gagik Bagunts.
Welcoming those present, Davit Ishkhanyan emphasized the importance of sharing experience with former presidents for the future activities of the parliament. He noted that the meetings in this format should be an example for other state circles.
During the meeting David Ishkhanyan touched upon the week-long activities of his tenure, noting that, in parallel with the internal work of the parliament, some initiatives were taken to address existing problems and challenges. According to the NA President, in the field of parliamentary diplomacy, work is underway to activate 8 groups and circles of friendship with other countries.
David Ishkhanyan also spoke about need for intensifying relations with the RA Parliament.
Former presidents of the National Assembly welcomed such meetings. It was considered necessary to activate the work of the NA committees and emphasize the cooperation with extra-parliamentary forces.
The interlocutors noted the importance of actions aimed at enhancing the authority of the National Assembly.