"His Highness Mr. Davit Ishkhanyan,
National Assembly President
I cordially congratulate you on your election to the post of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly President.
The position of President entrusted to you in these difficult conditions for Artsakh, when our people face fatal challenges, once again confirms your indomitable will and awareness towards our people.
In this difficult situation for the people of Artsakh, taking the office of the National Assembly President gives hope to the people of Artsakh and all Armenians. Hand in hand, we should be able to emerge victorious from this life-and-death struggle.
I believe that you will carry out the mission you have undertaken with prudence, for the sake of the identity, freedom, preservation and survival of the people of Artsakh.
I am convinced that the Diaspora and our compatriots living in the most remote corners of the world are by your side and you should make every effort to bring peace to the people of Artsakh.
Best wishes,
Aris Paapikian, Ontario Province MP"