Congratulatory Messages from Armenian Dioceses of Iran
President of the National Assembly of the Artsakh Republic Davit Ishkhanyan received congratulatory messages to the leaders of the Armenian dioceses of Tehran and Isfahan Sepuh Arch. Sargsyan and Sipan Eps. Kechechyan.
Welcoming the brave people of Artsakh, the leaders of the dioceses conveyed the best wishes and support of the Iranian-Armenian people and assured that the issue of Artsakh has always been and will continue to be the primary issue of the work agenda of the Armenian dioceses of Iran.
The congratulatory message of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese of Isfahan, Bishop Sipan Kechechyan, reads:
“Dear Mr. Ishkhanyan,
I cordially congratulate you on your election to the post of President of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly.
I am confident that with your devotion to the cause of the independence and statehood of Artsakh and your great political experience, you will make your valuable contribution to the recognition of the right of Artsakh to self-determination, and you will also contribute to ending the difficult situation in which the people of Artsakh are facing a humanitarian catastrophe.
Today, more than ever, it is necessary to give a new impetus to the Armenia-Artsakh-Diaspora trinity and to mobilize all Armenians as a guarantee of the stability of Artsakh and the security of the Armenians of Artsakh. I am sure that your election will contribute to this.
Dear President of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly, the Artsakh issue is an issue that concerns not only you and the Armenians living in Artsakh, but the entire Armenian community. I assure you that the issue of Artsakh has always been and will be a top priority on the working agenda of our diocese, and we will always be close to Artsakh and the people of Artsakh.