August 7, Davit Ishkhanyan, the newly elected president of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh, accompanied by the former Speakers of the National Assembly Georgi Petrosyan, Ashot Ghulyan, Artur Tovmasyan and the faction leaders currently represented in the parliament, paid tribute to Artur Mkrtchyan, Chairman of the NKR Central Committee of the first convocation.
” Since the very first days of the statehood of the Independent Artsakh, thanks to my party friend Artur Mkrtchyan, the foundation has been laid for building a state with a policy based on moral principles. First thing I was anxious for, having received the proposal of the Republic of Artsakh President to take the post of the National Assembly President and at the insistence of fellow politicians, was if I would be able to maintain the bar of moral values set by Arthur Mkrtchyan?"- said Davit Ishkhanyan on the same day, during the speech delivered at the extraordinary session of the National Assembly.