August 7, the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly convened an extraordinary session with an agenda of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly President's election.
The session was chaired by the NA Vice President, Gagik Baghunts. Artsakh Republic President, Arayik Harutyunyan and former Head of the Parliament, Artur Tovmasyan were also present at the extraordinary session.
Before proceeding with the work of the session, the NA Vice-President Gagik Baghunts made a speech of gratitude to the former NA President.
“For over 25 years, 5 of which, as Head of Parliament, Artur Tovmasyan, a statesman and politician with a rich parliamentary biography, with unwavering dedication has made a significant contribution to the history of the Republic of Artsakh NA and the people", Gagik Baghunts emphasized, believing that Artur Tovmasyan with his experience in parliamentary diplomacy will also contribute to the process of building the future history of the Artsakh Republic NA.
In accordance with the procedure established by the law "National Assembly Rules of Procedure", the "Free Motherland-UCA" faction has nominated Davit Ruben Ishkhanyan, the ARF faction deputy, for the post of the NA President.
A special address was made by Arayik Harutyunyan, the Republic of Artsakh President. Highly appreciating the contribution of Artur Tovmasyan to the state building of Artsakh, the President expressed hope that Mr. Tovmasyan would continue his active political activity.
Concerning the new NA president’s election and the path of the candidate, Arayik Harutyunyan said: “Regardless of his party affiliation, David Ishkhanyan went through such a political and state path, deserved such experience and respect, that it already makes him a worthy candidate for the presidency of the National Assembly."
Then, the Chairman of the NA "Free Motherland-UCA" faction Artur Harutyunyan introduced the candidate for the NA president, which was followed by the candidate's speech.
“We all a deeply aware of the fact that the process of electing the leadership of the parliament does not take place in classical conditions. The decision is made in an emergency situation”, - said Davit Ishkhanyan, expressing gratitude for nominating his candidacy for such a responsible position in these difficult days for our country.
In his speech, David Ishkhanyan emphasized the need for the unity of healthy political forces, state-church cooperation, inter-parliamentary relations and restoration of the trinity.
"Our political stance should be aimed at building bridges, avoiding destructive manifestations," the candidate said.
Summing up his speech, the candidate for the NA president declared: "I want to announce from this high platform that I will continue the struggle for the preservation and strengthening of Artsakh statehood at any costs."
After asking questions to the candidate, the MPs Marcel Petrosyan, David Melkumyan, Metaxe Hakobyan and Vahram Balayan took part in the exchange of opinions. In their speeches, the representatives of DPA, Artsakh "Justice" and ARF factions expressed a positive view towards the candidate of the NA president. But the Head of the "United Motherland" faction called such a decision political, which, according to the deputy, is not only dangerous, but also fraught with unexpected phenomena.
After the final speeches of the President of the Republic Arayik Harutyunyan, the Candidate for the NA President Davit Ishkhanyan and the Head of the faction "Free Motherland - UCA" Artur Harutyunyan, the parliament went to a closed secret vote, as a result of which Davit Ishkhanyan was elected as the President of the Artsakh Republic NA with a ratio of 22 votes in favor and 9 against.
The session was concluded with the newly elected NA President’s speech of gratitude.