Artsakh Republic National Assembly Convened an Extraordinary Session
July 21, the Parliament of the Republic of Artsakh convened an extraordinary session.
The message of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly regarding the UN taking appropriate measures to impose peace in Artsakh was put on the agenda.
NA President Artur Tovmasyan first delivered a speech addressed to the leaders of the UN permanent member states. Regarding the humanitarian catastrophe created in Artsakh, the Head of the parliament stressed: “Today the people of Artsakh are faced with a humanitarian catastrophe and an existential problem. Our physical existence is at stake, every day of life can be the last.
This type of Armenians are peace-loving, hard-working people who have always built their lives by hard work, striving for good relations with their neighbors.”
Artur Tovmasyan is convinced only political decisions can bring peace to the region.
The text of the NA message was presented by the leader of the "United Motherland" faction of the National Assembly Marcel Petrosyan. National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh calls on the Republic of Armenia to immediately take measures to endow the peacekeeping mission in the Republic of Artsakh with an international mandate, appealing in the prescribed manner to the UN Security Council, the General Assembly, proposing to take appropriate measures to maintain peace and security in the region.
Addressing the international community, represented by countries permanent members of the UN Security Council, the Parliament of Artsakh, true to the goals and principles defined in Chapter 1 of the UN Charter, and guided by the procedure defined in Chapter 7 of the UN Charter, calls to adopt an imperative decision (resolution) to take effective measures in establishing peace in Artsakh.
The appeal of the National Assembly received a positive conclusion from the Head committee. It was adopted unanimously.
MP Nela Grigoryan took part in the exchange of opinions and in her speech, she called for sobriety on the Armenian authorities.