President of the Republic of Artsakh NA Artur Tovmasyan Commented on His Appeal to the Leaders of the UN Permanent Member States
July 21, 2023, I addressed the leaders of the UN permanent states with an appeal, in which the phrase "we lived side by side for thousands of years" caused various comments.
To clarify, I would like to emphasize that for 1000 years, different nationalities: Agvans, Talysh, Lezgins, Kurds, Udins, Tats, Tsakhurs and others, have been living on the territory where the Republic of Azerbaijan was formed in the early twentieth century.
No secret that national minorities have always been harassed by the dictatorial regime of Azerbaijan.
That is why, during the 2020 war, I called on all these peoples to refrain from participating in the hostilities against Artsakh. They could have come over to our side with a white flag, and we could have ensured their safety, and even provided a transfer to a third country.
My idea of "living side by side, in the neighborhood" was referring to those peoples.
The emphasis in the message is historical and event-based.