The Republic of Artsakh National Assembly Press release
July15 this year, the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (the Republic of Artsakh) NA President, Artur Tovmasyan, addressed an official message to the heads of the friendly countries parliaments.
On behalf of the Artsakh Parliament, expressing assurances of his respect to the colleagues, he raised the issue of crucial importance for the Republic of Artsakh, asking to support the recognition of independence.
Stating that after the 44-day war of 2020 and the signing of the Trilateral Statement, the threats to the security of the civilian population of Artsakh not only did not decrease, but also increased significantly, Artur Tovmasyan presented the most serious existential dangers facing the country. Assessing the current situation as a complete siege of Artsakh Armenians and the danger of expatriation of the population, he alerted the international community in this regard.
The leader of the Artsakh parliament is deeply convinced that the only way to avoid the tragedy is to recognize the independence of the Republic of Artsakh based on the principle of RECOGNITION FOR SALVATION. He assured his colleagues that the country had all the necessary grounds for recognition and presented the most important ones.
Mr. Tovmasyan expressed his belief that the recognition of the Republic of Artsakh by the UN member states will become a reliable guarantee of security for the Armenian population and contribute to the creation of favorable conditions for its normal life in its historical homeland. That will also ensure stability, long-term and stable peace in the South Caucasus region.