Artsakh Republic NA President, Artur Tovmasyan, Sent a Congratulatory Message on the Republic of Armenia Constitution Day
05 July 2023
July 5 is the Constitution Day of the Republic of Armenia. I would like to congratulate you on this important day.
The Constitution is the basic legal system of Armenia, the main law of the country, a valuable document that defines the basic principles of the organization of a society.
Back in the 4th century BC, the ancient Greek thinker Aristotle used the term "constitution" to speak about the structure of the state, the effective organization of state power, its democratic and fair nature.
In Armenian reality, the “Canonical Constitution” adopted on the initiative of King Vachagan in the 5th century, is distinguished. It is noteworthy that it was developed and accepted by a wide range of representatives of the secular and spiritual authorities of that time.
The importance of the Constitution in strengthening the state, regulating the internal life of the country and international relations have been recognized since ancient times.
The current Constitution of Armenia was created with the restoration of independence, it was adopted on July 5, 1995 through a nationwide referendum.
From that day, July 5 became a public holiday, because the adopted document fixed the nature of the Republic of Armenia as a sovereign, democratic, legal and social state, declared the basic rights and freedoms of person and citizen.
I would like to once again congratulate all the citizens of Armenia on this holiday and urge them to adhere to the provisions of the fundamental law of the country.
Stand up for your constitutional rights, perform the duties prescribed by the Constitution.
Every citizen is obliged to respect the Constitution, improving and modifying it as needed. This is especially important in these difficult times, when the foundations of the Armenian statehood and the right of a citizen to live freely on their land are under threat.
From the besieged Artsakh, I appeal to you to give importance to all that and fight for our and your rights.