Artsakh Republic National Assembly Factions’ Statement on the “Hayaqve” (ArmVote) Initiative
All factions of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly welcome the initiative “Hayaqve” (ArmVote) of the movement “Consolidation” and wish success.
In the unprecedented situation created around the existence of the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Artsakh, this legislative initiative is intended to prevent any attempt to circumvent the undeniable reality of the Artsakh people collective will manifestation. It guarantees fundamental issue of the Armenians being a direct participant in the decision of the fateful issues of their country.The status of Artsakh and, accordingly, ensuring the fundamental right of the Artsakh citizens to live safely should be a key component of RA's internal and foreign policy.We hope that as a result of reasonable comprehensive steps, "Hayaqve" will be of key importance in these directions. This is an exemplary initiative of the people's power, since the expression "All power belongs to the people" is not just a slogan, but the most powerful tool to be applied. Artsakh will not retreat before the enemy. We will not allow our just national liberation struggle, as well as the spirit of the struggle for our fundamental rights, enshrined in generally recognized legal norms, to be shamelessly called "terrorism".
Taking as a starting point the fact that national problems should be solved exclusively by national procedures, it should be noted once again that the people of Artsakh confirmed their will to a free and independent life by the NKR Declaration of 1991, according to the results of the 1991 Referendum and the 1992 Declaration on the state independence of the NKR.
Any editing of the realized right of Artsakh people to self-determination is possible solely by popular will, therefore, individual persons and circles are not competent and authorized to decide the key issues of the nation.
May God protect our Motherland and our compatriots.