On the night of June 27-28, starting from 01.30, the armed forces of Azerbaijan, once again grossly violating the ceasefire regime established in Nagorno-Karabakh by the November 9, 2020, Trilateral Declaration, opened fire from various weapons in the direction of the Republic of Artsakh territory, as a result of which 4 of our compatriots were killed.
The regular murder of the Republic of Artsakh citizens with the use of artillery and drones, under the conditions of complete blockade of Artsakh by Azerbaijan, proves that the military-political leadership of that republic, ignoring the calls and decisions of authoritative international structures, hiding behind false agendas and calls for peace and dialogue, strive to achieve its main goal, the final depopulation of Artsakh, using all military, political, economic mechanisms.
It is noteworthy and typical that this new incident of regular ceasefire violations by Azerbaijan, similar to previous cases, is also recorded at the time when regular negotiations between the foreign ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan on peaceful settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict, are taking place in Washington at the behest of the US State Secretary. This, of course, once again proves and confirms that these negotiations taking place on the "peace treaty" are also in reality nothing more than an imitation of the creation of an atmosphere for the establishment of lasting peace and stability in the region, supposedly in the context of international efforts.
Deeply concerned by the current dangerous reality, on behalf of the people of the Republic of Artsakh, we address to:
Bringing our bow to the memory of our four martyrs who sacrificed their lives for the motherland, we are ready to continue their holy mission.