Regular Sitting of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly Standing Committee on Social Affairs and Health Was Held
June 27, the Standing Committee on Social Affairs and Health of the National Assembly of Artsakh convened a regular sitting.
Minister of Health of the Republic of Artsakh, V. Tadevosyan, presented a draft law "On Amendments to the Law on Licensing", whereby, in the case of established types of medical care and services, the licensees will be given the opportunity to also carry out the licensed activity outside the place of licensing.
The draft law was withdrawn by the main rapporteur for further revision.
According to the draft law "On Amendments and Additions to the Law on Employment of the Population", presented by Minister of Social Development and Migration V. Arakelyan, it is proposed to include in the criteria for determining non-competitiveness in the labor market also from the settlements marked with the sign ** in the Law "On the Administrative-Territorial Structure of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic", the communities of Berdzor, Agavno, Karegh of the Kashatagh region of the Republic of Artsakh, the village of Nerkin Sus of the community of Nerkin Sus , the Parukh community of the Askeran region of the Republic of Artsakh, as well as the circumstance of eviction from the occupied part of the Tagavard settlement of the Martuni region of the Republic of Artsakh.
The Committee approved the draft.
It will be submitted for discussion at the next sitting of the National Assembly.