Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly Has Convened a Sitting
June 26, the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly convened another sitting. It was led by the chairman of the committee, S. Aghajanyan.
The discussion of a package of drafts "On Amendments and Additions to the Law "On Funds" and 5 other laws arising from it." He was introduced by Minister of Justice S. Arzumanyan.
With the adoption of a package of draft laws, in case of liquidation of parties, foundations, state non-profit organizations, public organizations or trade unions an opportunity will be provided to transfer other non-monetary property to the government of the Republic of Artsakh by ownership, it will be possible to solve practical problems that appeared during the application of laws, the authorized body will be specified, and effective reporting mechanisms will be developed.
The committee voted in favor of the package with 4 votes in favor and 1 abstention.
The Minister of Justice also presented the bill "On Amendments to the Criminal Code".
The draft law envisages the necessary legal mechanisms for holding the person accountable in case of non-compliance with the judicial act entered into legal force.
The bill was approved by the committee.
Next, the First Deputy Head of the Artsakh President's Office Zh. Mirzoyan presented the issue of making an addition to the Law "Regulations of the National Assembly".
The President of the Republic of Artsakh presented to the National Assembly for discussion a draft on making an amendment (addition) to the 12th chapter of the Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh, which was adopted by the National Assembly in the first reading.
The draft law proposes to regulate the procedure for electing the President of the Republic by the National Assembly in the event of the vacancy of the office of the President of the Republic during martial law.
G. Stepanyan made an annual report on the activities of the Human Rights Defender of the Artsakh Republic in 2022, as well as the state of protection of human rights and freedoms.
The reporting year was characterized by persistent and consistent violations of fundamental human rights by Azerbaijan, on which the Ombudsman of Artsakh presented reports, publicizing the problem in the international arena.
735 applications from 820 people were received by the HRD office, reception of 2200 people was organized. The majority of applications, 35 percent, are socially oriented.