June 23, a sitting of the Standing Committee on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly was convened.
The draft law “On Declaring an Amnesty for Persons Deprived of the Right to Drive Vehicles” was discussed. He was introduced by the Chief of Police of the Republic of Artsakh Ministry of Internal Affairs, Artem Harutyunyan.
He justified the need for the adoption of the project by improving the social condition of people deprived of the right to drive vehicles.
It is recommended to exempt from administrative penalty the persons deprived of the right to drive a vehicle, for committing an administrative offense before May 9, 2023.
As a result of the project acceptance, after passing the qualifying exams, the right to drive the latter will be restored.
The draft developed by the Police of the Republic of Artsakh was approved by the NA Standing Committee on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement. It will be presented to the upcoming regular sitting of the National Assembly to be discussed in the first reading.
The 2nd item on the agenda was the discussion of the draft law "On Amendments and Additions to the Law on Police". As a result of the adoption of the bill, it will provide an opportunity for competent police officers to carry out relevant effective preventive activities among the teenagers and their parents.
According to the representative of the National Security Service of the Republic of Artsakh, the adoption of the law is necessary for citizens serving in the national security bodies of the Republic of Artsakh. In order to regulate and coordinate the work related to the examination of the state of health of employees and pensioners, medical examination, as well as the referral procedures for examination.
With the positive conclusion of the Head Committee of the National Assembly, the bill will be submitted for discussion at the forthcoming regular sitting of the parliament.
The reporters gave clarifications to the MPs' questions.