In the welcome speech of the President of the Parliament, it is said:
“The people of Artsakh have been in a total blockade for a long time, deprived of even humanitarian aid in the last week. In fact, the right of the Armenian population to live in their homeland is being violated in front of the international community.
In this context, the resolution adopted by the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, calling on Azerbaijan to unblock the corridor, to immediately comply with the ECHR and the highest court of the United Nations, the decisions of the Hague International Court of Justice, to restore electricity and gas supply to Nagorno Karabakh, to ensure the movement of transport and people through the Lachin corridor in both directions is welcome.
It is important to highlight that an address call is made to Azerbaijan to give up hostile and threatening rhetoric against Armenians, to resolve the issues of rights and security of the Armenian population of Nagorno Karabakh through a dialogue between Baku and Stepanakert, as well as ensuring neutral international involvement.
The emphasis of the Assembly that the current situation is not stable and may lead to the Armenian population leaving its homeland is also important.
The entire weight of the created situation falls on the leadership of Azerbaijan which with its daily intensifying anti-Armenian rhetoric and provocative actions which further aggravates the tension in the region and brings the conflict to a dead end."