Parliamentary Hearings in the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly
June 14, the Standing Committee on Social Affairs and Health of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly organized hearings to discuss amendments and additions to the Law "On Social Protection of Disabled People of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic".
The NA President, Artur Tovmasyan, Vice President Gagik Baghunts and members of the Public Council of the Republic of Artsakh headed by Armen Gevorgyan, were present.
In May, the public council petitioned the Head of Parliament, proposing, in addition to posting bills under discussion on social networks, organize a public discussion with socially vulnerable groups, since most of the members of these groups are unable to use social sites.
In response to this proposal, the Standing Committee on Social and Health Affairs of the National Assembly organized these hearings.
The keynote speaker, the Minister of Labour, Social Affairs and Migration of the Republic of Artsakh Vahram Arakelyan, presented the problematic points of the project, one of which concerned the abolition of the article on the provision of disabled people with means of communication, and the other - the abolition of the article on compensation for household and transport services.
The Minister clarified that these changes will not restrict the rights of disabled people, but the regulation of these issues will be transferred to the field of government decisions.
According to Aram Grigoryan, Chairman of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs and Health of the National Assembly, the legislative regulation is in favor of the disabled, a more flexible mechanism is defined.
“The laws passed by the Parliament are derived from the benefit of the vulnerable classes”, said the NA President, Artur Tovmasyan.
The members of the Public Council of the Republic of Artsakh expressed their opinion, the chairman of the council Armen Gevorgyan suggested inviting the beneficiaries to discuss the laws and take into account their opinion.
The participants in the hearings stressed the need to raise public awareness.