Artur Tovmasyan, the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly President, Sent a Congratulatory Message on the Children's Day
I heartily congratulate you on the brightest holiday, International Children's Day.
Today, you face it in unspeakably difficult conditions, when your homeland is threatened, and the worries and cares of the elders are transferred to you willy-nilly.
We know that being in a blockade, you are deprived of your basic rights, from warm and cozy accommodation, the availability of the food you need, from the full realization of the right to education. But besides the sadness caused by all this, there is a fighting spirit in your little eyes, the desire and will to live in the homeland, the burden of implementation of which lies on the shoulders of the elders.
On this holiday, I want to assure you that we will do everything in our power to ensure your carefree childhood and protect your homeland at all costs.
You are our future, the bright future of Artsakh world. And let it, despite all difficulties, be bright. May God's right hand protect you.