May 30, a joint sitting of the NA standing committees on State Legal Issue and Budget, Financial and Economic management issues was convened, which was attended by NA President Artur Tovmasyan.
The budget performances of state administration bodies and a number of departments were discussed.
The 2022 budget of the Office of the President of the Republic of Artsakh was presented by the Chief of the staff Karen Shahramanian.
753.2 million drams of the planned 788.6 million drams, were actually spent. Savings amounted to 35.4 million drams, execution - 95.5%.
The report on the implementation of the National Assembly staff budget was presented by the Chief of the Staff, Robert Ghahramanyan.
Out of the planned 782 million drams, 773 million drams were actually spent, the savings amounted to 9.7 million drams, the execution was 98.8%.
The expenses of the Office of the State Minister of the Republic of Artsakh were presented by the Head of the Office David Arzumanyan.
183 million drams of the 224 million drams envisaged were spent, the execution made 81.6%.
Head of the Department of Affairs of the Government of the Office of the President of the Republic of Artsakh Arayik Lazaryan presented the budget of the department.
Of the planned 353 million drams, 283 million drams were spent, the execution was 80.1%. 557 million drams were spent on the program of receiving delegations.
Minister of Justice Srbuhi Arzumanyan presented the budget of the system she leads.
The expenses for the maintenance of the ministry were planned for more than 467 million drams, execution - 97.1%, savings amounted to 15 million drams.
Chairman of the Supreme Judicial Council Karen Saghyan presented the budget of the judiciary.
740 million drams were provided for the maintenance of the system, the execution was 87.7%. 86.7% of the budget went to the payroll.
The budget of the Prosecutor General's Office was presented by Deputy Prosecutor General Karen Gabrielyan.
The budget of the prosecutor's office was planned in the amount of 593 million drams, 538 million drams were actually spent, saving 55 million drams.
The budget of the Investigative Committee was presented by Committee Chairman Igor Grigoryan.
Of the planned 470 million drams, 469 million drams were actually spent, the execution was 99.8%.
The deputies asked questions to the speakers.
The joint sitting continued in the afternoon.
The budget of the Audit Chamber was presented by the Chairman of the Chamber Tigran Tsatryan.
Of the 194 million 83.9 thousand drams provided by the state budget for the expenses of the Audit Chamber, financing and cash costs amounted to 166 million 934.4 thousand drams or 86% of the provided amount. The savings amounted to 27 million 49.5 thousand drams. Actual expenses amounted to 167 million 142.8 thousand drams or 86.1% of the planned budget, savings amounted to 26 million 941.1 thousand drams.
The budget of the State Control Service in 2022 amounted to 226 million 149 thousand 700 drams, of which 66 million 824 thousand drams were spent.
The report on the execution of the budget of the Committee for the Management of State Inspections was presented by the Chairman of the Committee Levon Sargsyan.
Cash expenses amounted to 157 million 956 thousand drams, instead of the budgeted 177 million 160 thousand drams.
As a result of inspections carried out by inspectors, the state budget received 1 million 734 thousand drams, and 719 thousand drams for the issuance of licenses.
The report on the implementation of the office of the Human Rights Defender budget was presented by the Ombudsman Gegham Stepanyan.
In the reporting year, 65 million 665 thousand drams, or 83.9%, out of the 78 million 267 thousand drams provided for the office of the Ombudsman, were actually spent. The savings amounted to 12 million 602 thousand drams.
Of the financial resources in the amount of 124 million 305 thousand drams intended for the Civil Service, 116 million 271 thousand drams or 93.5% were spent. The savings amounted to 8 million 34 thousand drams.
Of the 150 million drams provided for financing the short-term reserve, 108 million 9 thousand drams were actually spent, saving 41 million drams. Of the 16 million drams provided for retraining, 6 million drams were spent, saving 10 million drams.
According to the report presented by the Chairman of the Central Electoral Commission Siran Avetisyan, financial resources were allocated from the state budget to the Central Electoral Commission for the implementation of two programs. Of the 88 million 347 thousand drams provided for the program "Maintenance of the executive power, state administration, republican and territorial government bodies", 74 million 111 thousand drams were actually spent, the savings amounted to 14 million 236 thousand drams or 83.9%.
Expenses under the program "Reserve Fund of the State Budget" amounted to 5 million 51 thousand drams, the envisaged budget - 5 million 554 thousand drams or 90.9%. The savings amounted to 503 thousand drams.