The May 28 statements of the Azerbaijan President once again contained clear threats to the people and authorities of Artsakh violating the well-known norms of international law and the international obligations undertaken by Azerbaijan.
This time demanding the dissolution of the bodies elected democratically by the people of Artsakh, the President and the National Assembly, as well as the rest of the state institutions, the leader of Azerbaijan has once again proved that he is ready to continue the policy of ethnic cleansing of the people of Artsakh and the occupation of territories by force and the threat of force. This is another proof that the people of Artsakh simply cannot live as part of Azerbaijan because of the ontological dangers posed by the Armenian-hating and anti-Armenian policies prevailing there.
The people of Artsakh have chosen the path of self-determination, sovereignty and statehood, the pillars of which are the President and the National Assembly. Therefore, we strongly condemn such encroachments on the right to self-determination, sovereignty and security of the people of Artsakh, as well as on peace in the region and threats of renewed hostilities.
Addressing all actors of the international community, including the Russian Federation and the Republic of Armenia, which signed the tripartite declaration of November 9, 2020, as well as to all entities interested in peace and stability in the region, we expect their practical and active actions to end the almost six-month blockade of Artsakh and other ongoing harassment, as well as to prevent new crimes by Azerbaijan against the people of Artsakh, including possible military aggression. The obligation of the international community is also to guarantee the security of the people of Artsakh, which does not pose any threat to international peace and simply seeks to live freely and with dignity in its native land, based on the fundamental norms of international law.
The National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh, as the highest body elected by the people, despite repeated threats from Azerbaijan, will continue to fulfill its main mission of state building and protecting our rights to a free life.