Reports on the 2022 State Budget Implementation Continue in the Republic of Artsakh NA
May 25, a joint sitting of the Standing Committees on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sports and Budget, Financial and Economic Management of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly was invited, in which the NA President Artur Tovmasyan took part.
Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Artsakh Norayr Mkrtchyan presented the report.
20 billion 525 million drams were planned for the coordination of the Ministry in 2022. 19 billion 415 million drams were actually spent, the performance was 94.6 percent.
Education was financed with more than 18 billion, the performance was 94.5 percent.
The performance of preschool education was 93.1 percent, primary education - 97.2 percent, general education - 94 percent, higher education - 96.2 percent.
38 million drams were allocated for the science development, the performance was 96.6 percent.
2 billion 195 million drams were allocated to culture. Performance was 95.1 percent.
511 million drams were planned under the article "Rest and Sports". Performance was 92.5 percent. In addition, 136 million drams were allocated to sports events. The performance was 95 percent.
More than 1 billion was allocated to cultural services, the performance was 95.4 percent.
25 million was planned for the preservation of monuments, the performance was 65.3 percent.
7 million drams were allocated to youth programs, the performance was 99.4 percent.
Parliamentary issues on raising the rating of science subjects, promoting the development of science, attesting teachers, the material and technical base of laboratories, organizing joint exams. It was about the construction and financing of the Anania Shirakatsi educational complex, the organization of research work, and ensuring the safety of students.