Joint Sitting of the NA Standing Committees on Foreign Relations and Budget, Financial and Economic Management
May 23, a joint sitting of the NA Standing Committees on Foreign Relations and Budget, Financial and Economic Management was convened.
NA President, Artur Tovmasyan, participated in the sitting.
The reports on the execution of the Artsakh Republic budget for 2022, the Tourism Department of the Ministry of Education and Culture, the public television and radio company of the Azat Artsakh newspaper were discussed.
The budget report of the country's foreign ministry was presented by Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Karen Kostandyan.
“660 million 277 thousand drams of the 880 million 750 thousand drams planned for 2022, were actually spent, the execution was 75 percent.
The cost of maintaining our representative offices abroad amounted to 445 million 870 thousand drams, which is 67.6 percent of the total budget.”
Parliamentarians spoke about the need to intensify work abroad.
The budget of the tourism department for 2022 was planned at the amount of 33 million 500 thousand drams, the execution was 64.7 percent.
According to the Minister of Education, Science, Sports and Tourism Norayr Mkrtchyan, the funds provided by the budget were spent on tourism activities, control over tourism services, and printing.
The parliamentary questions were about revitalizing rural tourism, launching new programs involving young people.
The budget implementation report of the public TV and radio company of the Republic of Artsakh was presented by Lusine Gharakhanyan, Acting Chairman of the Board of the Television and Radio Company.
Of the 450 million drams planned in the budget for 2022, 448 million drams were spent, the execution was 99.6 percent.
With the planned advertising income of 3 million drams, 2 million 345 thousand drams were received.
1 million 550 thousand drams were received through charitable channels, which were directed to the preparation of the New Year's program.
Most of the amount of 15 million 570 thousand drams received from the reserve fund, 14 million 144 thousand drams, was used to maintain the mobile TV station.
The 2022 budget execution report of "Azat Artsakh" newspaper was presented by the editor-in-chief Norek Gasparyan.
The performance of the Republican newspaper's budget was 94 percent, out of the planned 114 million AMD, 108 million AMD was actually spent.
Thanks to the volume of printing, instead of the planned revenue of 6 million 643 thousand drams, they received a revenue of 2 million 124 thousand drams. Travel expenses are not fully utilized.
Parliamentary issues concerned the quality of the website, the visibility of the newspaper in social networks.