Judge Appointment Procedure Is Simplified
As part of the judicial system reform, candidates for judges must undergo training, which is organized in the Academy of Justice of the Republic of Armenia and lasts about eight months.
The reality is that during the training period, candidates for judges do not have the opportunity to keep their main job. And during their studies they only receive a scholarship. That is why there are almost no applicants for candidates for judges.
The Law "On Additions and Amendments to the Judicial Code" adopted at the regular sitting of the Parliament provides for the possibility to be included in the list of candidates for judges of the first instance court without the imperative requirement of training in the relevant organization, with at least 5 years of work as a prosecutor, investigator, lawyer in the last ten years, or state or local persons with at least 7 years of experience as a lawyer in the self-governing body.
At the same time, the requirement to undergo training in the development of practical skills in the relevant organization is removed for persons with a degree of candidate of legal sciences or a doctor of sciences, included in the lists of candidates for nomination to judges and engaged in scientific activities.
The law will ease the burden in the first instance court, as well as include in the list of candidates for judges, in the prescribed manner, persons with the profession of a prosecutor, investigator, lawyer and lawyer with relevant experience in a state body or local government.