An Amnesty Will Be Announced
As part of the judiciary, candidates for judges must undergo compulsory training, which is organized at the Academy of Justice of the Republic of Armenia and lasts about eight months.
The legislator approved the draft of the "Amnesty" law, which proposes to declare amnesty for certain categories of persons suspected of committing a crime or having committed a crime before April 1, 2023.
The need for the adoption of the project is determined to some extent to mitigate the situation created by Azerbaijan's continuous aggression against the Republic of Artsakh in the post-war period, including the consequences of the humanitarian crisis caused by the blocking of the only road connecting the Republic of Artsakh to the Republic of Armenia.
By declaring amnesty, persons sentenced to imprisonment for a maximum period of four years, persons to whom the sentence was not applied conditionally, or the serving of the sentence was postponed, will be exempted from punishment.
The adoption of the draft will make it possible to lighten the workload in the court of first instance, as well as, in the event of a vacant position, duly include in the list of candidates for judges a prosecutor, investigator, lawyer and lawyer with relevant experience in a state body or local self-government body, as well as review the cases of application imperative requirement of training in the respective organization.