Statement by the Republic of Artsakh NA President, Artur Tovmasyan, during the NA Regular Sitting
I would like to address to the President of the Republic of Artsakh, Arayik Harutyunyan, with an appeal, advice and request.
As you know, I also said during the last rally that I have participated in all the rallies to which I have been invited.
Mr. President, I have never interfered in your business, and you have never interfered in the National Assembly work.
I have proposed a model which is not an amorphous body, but the one that saved us in the 90s, namely the State Defense Committee.
I proposed to the President of the country to include the two people in this body - Ruben Vardanyan and Samvel Babayan. I don't know their opinion; they might not agree.
Why? Do not ask.
Mr. President, if this model doesn't work, I might hurt someone for the first time.
Please submit your resignation, Mr. President or hold a referendum on confidence. If the people do not trust that you have been elected, then you leave. However, this does not mean that in case of your resignation Artur Tovmasyan will be the acting president of the country.
If it turns out that people do not trust you, then I will also leave."