Artur Tovmasyan, President of the Artsakh NA, Called a Working Consultation
May 17, the Head of the Artsakh NA Artur Tovmasyan called a working consultation with the participation of the chairmen of the NA standing committees, heads of factions and staff officials.
Issues NA forthcoming regular sitting agenda have been discussed.
The first issue on the agenda, subject to mandatory discussion, was the issue of electing the chairman of the Standing Committee  on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement.
Among the legislative initiatives on the agenda are "On Amnesty", "On Additions and Amendments to the Judicial Code", bills "On Making Amendments to the Decision ԱԺՈ-011-7 of the National Assembly of May 21, 2020 on Creating Standing Committees of the National Assembly of the Seventh Convocation".
The sitting will be concluded with the deputy statements.
At the end of the consultation, the NA President announced that the following day, May 18, at 11:00 a.m., the regular sitting of the National Assembly will be held.