Artsakh NA President Artur Tovmasyan Has Sent a Message on the May Holidays Occasion
May triple holiday was, is and will remain one of the most glorious holidays of our calendar.
Artsakh Armenians made an invaluable contribution to the victory against fascism in the Second World War. On May 9, 1992, by a symbolic coincidence, the current heroes, brought up by the feat of their fathers and grandfathers, fighting Armenian hatred, violence and barbarism for justice, freedom and humanity, liberated the ancient Armenian fortress city of Shushi.
The triple holiday merged into the birth of the Armenian army. And its heroic warriors won many victories with blood.
Glory and honor to the Armenians who sacrificed their lives for the country. Obeisance to their vivid memory.
Dear people of Artsakh,
It is true that today we celebrate the tri-holiday with a hopeless and uncertain mood towards the future. But I am sure it will always be a source of inspiration and a landmark for the revival of victories.
To build a reliable and safe tomorrow, we are obliged to correctly evaluate our historical victories, reorganize ourselves, reevaluate every step and be demanding.
Today, the fast-acting Azerbaijani propaganda machine keeps Artsakh under complete blockade, imposing its rules of the game.
However, our spirit is resolute, our will unbreakable.
May glorious victories strengthen us, by the will of the Almighty, in building a peaceful and secure tomorrow.