New Social Program Will Be Launched. Hearings Were Held in the Artsakh Parliament
On the recommendation of the "Free Motherland-UCA" faction of the NA of Artsakh, the Standing Committee on Social Affairs and Health convened today, May 4, parliamentary hearings in the National Assembly with the agenda "New Social Program to Mitigate the Socio-Economic Consequences of the Blockade of Artsakh."
The NA President Artur Tovmasyan, the State Minister Gurgen Nersisyan, the Minister of Social Development and Migration Vahram Arakelyan of the Artsakh Republic as well as the MPs took part in the hearings.
The parliamentary hearings were chaired by the Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Social Affairs and Health, Aram Grigoryan. The State Minister of Artsakh, Gurgen Nersisyan acted as the keynote speaker.
A new social program aimed at mitigating the socio-economic consequences of the blockade was discussed.
The State Minister assured that the government will take all possible measures to overcome the social problems of Artsakh citizens during the blockade. According to preliminary data, the list of beneficiaries of the new program will include people who actually live and do not work in Artsakh, including children, pensioners, and the disabled.
According to Gurgen Nersisyan, the beneficiaries of the program will be provided with 40-50 thousand financial assistance. The relevance of the program continuation will be determined after the end of each month.
The hearing then turned into a question and answer format. The deputies raised questions and proposals on the procedure for organizing the program, the procedure for accepting applications, preventing possible problems and other issues related to the program.
The State Minister noted that the program will be implemented from May, and the Government will make every effort to ensure that the beneficiaries take advantage of the support in early June.
The new social program presented at the hearings was approved by parliamentarians.