May 4, the Standing Committee on Social Affairs and Health the Artsakh NA convened a sitting chaired by Aram Grigoryan.
Discussion of the draft law "On Amendments and Additions to the Law "On Social Protection of the Disabled in the Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh"" was the issue of the agenda.
The draft, presented by the Minister of Social Development and Migration V. Arakelyan, proposes to clarify the causal links of disability, as well as to bring the provisions of the Law in line with the current legal acts.
Causal links of some disabilities defined by the law are not applied in practice, taking into account the fact that while determining the causal connection of disability related to military service, the body conducting the medical-social examination, accepts the wording recorded in the conclusion of the Central Military Medical Commission and shall not be empowered to vary the ground therein.
The committee voted unanimously for the project. With a positive conclusion it will be presented for the discussion of the forthcoming NA regular sitting.