President of the National Assembly of Artsakh, Artur Tovmasyan, Convened a Working Meeting
April 26, the Head of the Parliament of Artsakh, Artur Tovmasyan, convened a working meeting with the participation of faction leaders, chairmen of the standing committees and staff officials.
Issues of the forthcoming sitting agenda of the National Assembly have been discussed.
The 2022 annual report on the activities of the Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Artsakh, questions on the appointment of the Republic of Artsakh Court of the First General Jurisdiction judge and a judge of the Court of Appeal of the Republic of Artsakh were included in the agenda.
Among the legislative initiatives included in the agenda are the amendments to the law "On Real Estate Appraisal Activities" /second reading/, the Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh, the Resolution ԱԺՈ -001-7 of the National Assembly of May 21, 2020, "On the Establishment of the Counting Committee of the National Assembly of the Seventh Convocation" "On Amendments to the Law on Education" and "On Amendments to and Amendments to the Law on Enforcement Services".
The regular sitting will be summarized with legislative-executive Q&A procedure and parliamentary statements.
At the end of the consultation Artur Tovmasyan announced that another NA session will be held on April 27 at 11:00.