April 21, the Standing Committee of the Republic of Artsakh NA on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sports convened a meeting which was attended by Norayr Mkrtchyan, the Minister of Education of the Republic of Artsakh.
The draft law "On Amendments and Additions to the Law on Education" presented by the President of the Republic of Artsakh as a legislative initiative was discussed.
It is established by the current law, that the graduates who have shown high progress with secondary professional education can continue their education in the second year of the higher educational institution relevant specialty by remote study.
In case of the adoption of the Law on "Amendments and Amendments to the Law on Education", the graduates who have shown high progress with secondary professional education can continue their education in the second year of the higher educational institution corresponding specialty both by distance learning and in the specialties of the existing education system approved by the government.
Hasmik Minasyan, the deputy minister of the State Committee for Economic and Social Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh, presented the amendment and answered the committee members’ questions.
With a positive conclusion of the Republic of Artsakh the Standing Committee of the NA the bill will be submitted to the discussion of the regular sitting of the Parliament.