NATIONAL ASSEMBLY FACTIONS
on the inadmissibility of the statements on questioning the actual status of the Republic of Artsakh
The Artsakh Republic National Assembly factions reaffirm the emphasis of the Artsakh National Assembly decision of the of April 14, 2022, where it says “no authority has the right, under the pretext of ‘peace’, to lower the negotiating bar regarding the status of Artsakh, as well as the internationally recognized right to self-determination".
The people of Artsakh made a decision on self-determination and de facto, for over three decades, carried it out unambiguously. And in accordance with the provisions of the legislation of the USSR, as well as the requirements of the universal norms of international law, has guided solely by the principles of democracy. The right of the people of Artsakh to self-determination is not subject to negotiations.
Despite the efforts of the international community, aimed at establishing a lasting peace in the region and settling the Karabakh issue through Stepanakert-Baku negotiations, recent threatening statements by the leader of Azerbaijan prove that the military-political leadership of this country, ignoring the calls and decisions of authoritative international structures, seeks to achieve its main goal by genocidal actions - to completely depopulate Artsakh.
We consider unacceptable the opinion of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia that he voiced at the session of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia on April 18. According to him, Armenia fully recognizes the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, trying to justify all this with one point of the Madrid working document, with the agreements reached during the famous meetings held in Prague and Sochi in October 2022, and also based on the Almaty declaration of December 21, 1991. Thus the fact that the Republic of Armenia accepted that document with fundamental reservations related to the status of Nagorno Karabakh has been ignored.
In fact, the official circles of the Republic of Armenia separate the issue of ensuring the security of the people of Artsakh from their right to self-determination, ignoring the latter's crucial element. This is actually consistent with the position of official Baku and contributing to the intensification of Azerbaijan's open and encroaching ambitions towards the territories of Artsakh and Armenia.
We appeal on behalf of the people of the Republic of Artsakh.