April 5 is the memorial day of Vigen Grigoryan, the Republic of Artsakh Supreme Council deputy. On this day 30 years ago the life of one of the symbols of the Artsakh national liberation struggle of the Republic of Artsakh, a deputy of the Supreme Council, Vigen Grigoryan, was interrupted by a mine explosion.
Vigen Grigoryan, a member of ARF, was among the activists of Hadrut. In October 1991 the liberation of the village of Togh was carried out with his direct participation.
In the December 28, 1991 elections, Vigen Grigoryan was elected deputy of the Artsakh Supreme Council.
However, even after becoming a deputy, Vigen Grigoryan did not put his weapon down. With his squad he participated in the Khodjalu military operation and the opening of the “road of life”.
Today Artur Tovmasyan, the Head of the Artsakh Parliament, accompanied by deputies, laid flowers at the Memorial Plaque commemorating the dead deputies in the foyer of the National Assembly.
Family members, relatives, fellow party members and colleagues also anttended the commemoration ceremony.
“The value system that Vigen Grigoryan was guided by, should become a guide for us. Each of us must be able to turn into a course of action the trace and contribution he left,” David Ishkhanyan, deputy of the Armenian Revolutionary Federation faction, emphasized in his speech.