Regular Sitting of the Artsakh Republic NA Standing Committe on State and Legal Affairs
March 22, a regular sitting of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs of the Artsakh NA was held, conducted by the Chairman of the Committee, Sevak Aghajanyan.
NA President Artur Tovmasyan was present at the meeting.
The first issue on the agenda was the amendment to the Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh, adopted in the first reading.
No proposals were made for the project. With a positive conclusion of the committee it will be submitted for discussion at the next NA sitting.
The draft “On Amendments to the National Assembly May 21, 2020 Decree NAR-001-7 on the Creation of the NA Seventh Convocation Counting Commission” was presented by the Deputy E. Aghabekyan.
With a ratio of 3 votes in favor and 1 abstention, the project will be included in the agenda of the regular sitting with a positive conclusion.
The sitting of the commission was concluded with reports on the activities of the Civil Service Council of Artsakh 2022.
According to the Deputy Chairman of the Council, Jivan Harutyunyan, as of January 1, 2023, the number of positions included in civil service bodies was 1,555, of which 41 senior positions, 466 main positions, 777 leaders, 271 junior positions.
During the reporting period, the Council prepared and published 95 competitions for filling 7 top and 88 main vacant positions and organized 275 competitions for filling top, main and leading vacant positions.
In 2022, 207 civil servants passed certification in the civil service system.
The Council agreed to extend the terms of office of 4 civil servants for up to 1 year after they reach the age of 65.
The rapporteur gave clarifications to the questions of the deputies.