The Republic of Artsakh NA President, Artur Tovmasyan, Issued a Statement
Today, March 5, as a result of another terrorist act committed by the military and political leadership of Azerbaijan, 3 employees of the Republic of Artsakh Ministry of Internal Affairs Passport and Visa Department duty shift personnel were killed and 1 employee was seriously injured.
On behalf of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh, I express our deepest condolences to the families of the victims and to our entire people.
The tactics of Azerbaijan is unchanged: mislead the international community by using terrorist mechanisms and simultaneously spreading official disinformation. Their goal is to carry out ethnic cleansing by racial discrimination against the people of the Republic of Artsakh and forced expulsion of our people from their own homeland.
What has happened is another manifestation of Azerbaijan's consistent policy of provoking an escalation in parallel with the blockade of the Republic of Artsakh.
We draw the attention of the international community to the fact that the use of force and terrorist acts by Azerbaijan have followed the satisfaction by the International Court of Justice, on February 22 of this year, the demands of the Republic of Armenia on the unblocking of the Lachin corridor as well as the position expressed by the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Russia, S. Lavrov, regarding the Lachin corridor, February 28.