February 23, the draft law "On Amendments to the Law “On Military Service and the Status of Servicemen”" was discussed at the regular sitting of the National Assembly.
According to I. Ishkhanyan, Acting Chairman of the Housing Affairs Committee of the Republic of Artsakh due to the current law, servicemen are defined as the circumstances of needing improvement of housing conditions and the conditions of not being considered in need, as well as the list of family members to be taken into account when allocating an apartment, which is not appropriate to regulate by a legislative act, because in the event of a change in the mentioned conditions and in order to define improving norms, it is necessary to take the initiative of legislative change every time. Therefore, it is advisable to regulate it in detail by a relevant by-law.
At the same time, according to the draft law, it will be possible to use the state targeted long-term mortgage lending programs on affordable and preferential terms, not only to contract servicemen on combat duty, but to all contract servicemen.
The bill was adopted as law.