February 22, a working meeting was convened under the chairmanship of Gagik Baghunts, the Deputy Chairman of the Artsakh National Assembly.
Questions related to the work of the 7th session of the National Assembly 7th convocation and the regular sittings were discussed.
The agenda of the regular sitting includes the following items subject to mandatory discussion: the appointment of a judge of the Court of Appeal of the Republic of Artsakh, the draft law "On Amendments and Additions to the Law "On Tourism and Tourist Activities" submitted for the second reading, “On Amendments to the “Criminal Code", "On Making Additions and Amendments to the Law “On State Pensions”", "On Amendments to the Law “On Military Service and Status of Servicemen" and "On Amendments to the Law "On Military Service and Status of Servicemen”".
Questions to the President of the Republic of Artsakh and members of the Government are also included.
The sitting will be summed up with deputy statements.
At the end of the consultation, Vice President of the National Assembly Gagik Baghunts announced that tomorrow, at 11:00, another session of the National Assembly will be held.