Standing Committee on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement of the Artsakh National Assembly Has Convened a Regular Sitting
21 February 2023
February 21, a sitting of the Artsakh NA Standing Committee on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement was convened.
The draft law "On Amending the Law on "Military Service and the Status of Servicemen" presented by the President of the Republic of Artsakh as a legislative initiative was discussed.
It was presented by the Deputy Minister of Defense of the Republic of Artsakh, Colonel Sergey Arstamyan.
The draft proposes to call reservists to training sessions as needed. In addition, reservists of non-commissioned officers and junior non-commissioned officers may be called to training camps for no more than three months in a year, reservists of senior non-commissioned officers and officers (except senior officers) may be called for no more than two months in a year.
With the adoption of the project: the full implementation of measures related to the organization and implementation of the territorial integrity and defense of the Republic of Artsakh will be ensured, as well as the opportunity will be given to the citizens involved in the gatherings to deal with their daily concerns as well.
With a positive conclusion of the committee, the draft will be presented to the regular session of the parliament.